Privacy Notice

By visiting www.tekla-szymanski.com owned by Content + Design LLC, you are consenting to the following Privacy Notice:

 

Content + Design LLC values your privacy and data protection. Please read our privacy notice carefully to understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website. Please review our Cookie Policy as well. We will update this notice as needed and inform those users, who are in our database, of any changes directly. Last updated: May 21, 2018

Tekla Szymanski
Content + Design LLC
790 Riverside Drive
New York NY 10032
United States
editor@tekla-szymanski.com

 

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

“This is about more than legislative box ticking…Accountability is at the center of all this: of getting it right today…and getting it right beyond that.” —Elizabeth Denham, UK Information Commissioner

Content + Design LLC doesn’t apply different privacy and cookie policies or terms of use according to whether you are part of the European Union or whether you live in the United States or elsewhere. 

Content + Design LLC pledges that the personal data of EVERYONE interacting with this website, www.tekla-szymanski.com, irrespective of their country of residence or from where they access this website, is protected and secured under the same strict and transparent privacy regulations set forth by the GDPR. 

 

Personal Data Collection

We only ask you to supply us with a minimum of data required to fulfill your requests or to make the use of this site more functional for you. This website does NOT require the use, and therefore does NOT require the storage, of personal passwords. Incoming IP addresses will be encrypted/anonymized at our end. Content + Design uses a secure SSL connection.

We collect the following data from you, if you have given your consent:

I. Email opt-in to receive the freebie download link:
If you submit your data, it will be used ONLY to receive the Freebie you signed up for (you will receive an email to double opt-in in order to download that freebie), and occasional follow up emails regarding that freebie ONLY. You can unsubscribe at ANY time, using the unsubscribe link in the emails, and your data will be deleted from our password-secured and encrypted email database stored with ConvertKit, which is fully GDPR compliant. Content + Design does NOT share any of your personal data with other parties.

II. Contact form on contact page to send a message:
If you submit your email, name and a brief message and give us your explicit consent, we will use that data ONLY to follow up on your message, using the email you have provided. You will NOT be automatically added to a mailing list. Content + Design does NOT share any of your personal data with other parties.

III. Your free 20-minute consultation call scheduling:
Your information is ONLY used to follow up with you in order to schedule your free consultation call. Your data will NEVER be shared with other parties and you will NOT be automatically added to a mailing list. Your data is safely stored on our password-secured and encrypted database on Acuity, which is fully GDPR compliant.

 

You have the right to access your data and “the right to be forgotten.”

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

We only provide articles and information. We never ask for credit card numbers. We use regular Malware Scanning and other regular scans to detect security holes and vulnerabilities.

This site is hosted with SiteGround and operates on their servers. SiteGround, as a global company, is fully GDPR compliant.

 

Do we use ‘cookies’?

We collect cookies ONLY to gather website usage data to improve the site structure and content flow. We NEVER collect any personal data through the use of cookies. Cookies are NOT required to use our website.

You can read our detailed cookie policy here.

 

Advertising

This site does NOT display advertising. We do not use ad tracking. We don’t use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information, unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

Third-party links

Links to external sites, including any affiliated links (which are clearly labeled as such) are covered by the respective privacy and cookie policies and terms of use of the companies/organizations/service providers that we link to.

Content + Design is NOT responsible for, or has insights into, their compliance with the GDPR.

 

Tracking  & location data

This website uses Google Analytics to track demographics, page traffic, browser settings and website usage data for internal use only to improve the site’s navigation and content flow. That data will NEVER be shared with 3rd parties.

 

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law’s reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared.

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.
  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page.
  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on our Privacy Policy Page.

You can change your personal information by emailing us.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

We do not allow third-party behavioral tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe.

Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email and via in-site notification within 1 business day.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information; respond to inquiries and/or other requests or questions.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at
editor@tekla-szymanski.com

  • Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

 

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us by email at
editor@tekla-szymanski.com